Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combivir/Hepatitis B
Sep 11, 2009

I've not been able to find a direct answer to my question.

To begin, I was prescribed PEP by a physician (not my primary) after having unprotected (insertive) vaginal sex with a sex worker who is known to inject drugs. Whether or not the act warrants Combivir seems questionable.

I'm on the 7th day of medication and am concerned at the literature I've read regarding hepatitis B flare ups after discontinuing Combivir.

I was diagnosed as carrying hepatitis B as a teenager, over a decade ago during my teens. I do not know whether this was acute or chronic, I was too young to remember. I have not had any complications w/ it and have been in good health all my life. I indicated this to the physician who did not seem overly concerned and said that the 2-week blood test will tell us whether or not I'm still carrying HBV.

I had blood work done last week a day after starting the medication, the results showed normal liver functions and that I did in fact have HBV antigens.

Should I be worried? I am afraid of the "flare ups" talked about. Should I get a second opinion? This particular physician had never prescribed Combivir to a patient but frequently deals with patients who take them. Thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. The flare-ups of hepatitis B are a concern -often no easy anwer. Determining whether you should be on hep B treatment would be helpful to help with the decision about which HIV treatment to use. When a px has hepatitis B often Truvada would be a better choice of HIV prophylaxis or treatment since it contains two drugs active against hepatitis B with less chance for resistance to develop. I am not sure what the risk of either a hepatitis B flare or resistance would be after just 4 weeks of use of lamivudine (in Combivir). If any reader has data on that please post. KH



Previous
Atripla and ED
Next
triglyceride elevated on Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement