Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla or atazanavir+ritonavir+truvada?
Aug 25, 2009

Hi, I will start med soon. my doctor told me start with atazanavir+ritonavir+truvada, but he told about Atripla before. my cd4 350, vl 90000. i didnt resistence test. Shoul be better start with Atripla?

Response from Dr. Henry

Either option is an excellent choice. If you dont have results from a resistance test available the atazanavir option would be my choice due to its higher barrier for resistance. Otherwise the choice comes down to concerns about side effects (gut for atazanavir/ritonavir and brain for efavirenz) and other issues (if you are female and hope to get pregnant then efavirenz not a good choice). KH



Previous
Visible veins from Atripla?
Next
Epzicom and Isentress

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement