Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Visible veins from Atripla?
Aug 25, 2009

I have been on Atripla for 3 months. I am also on Vyvanse for ADHD. Just recently I have noticed that I can see intense networks of veins in my arms and legs, when I have never noticed it before. I am not sure if I am being paranoid or not, but it's really as if my skin has become more see-through. I can see them anytime, but it's very obvious when I get out of the shower-- I can literally see a tree of vein branches. I'm wondering if this could be a side effect of Atripla. My viral load went undetectable very quickly with Atripla, but I am very alarmed at the vein visibility especially only 3 months in. What should I do?

Response from Dr. Henry

The risk for signigicant fat loss in the extremities (lipoatrophy) from Atripla is low overall. It usually takes a while to lose fat so fat loss in the first three months would be very unusual (most pxs actually gain some weight in first months/year on treatment). I would discuss with your HIV doc having him/her focus of fat distribution issues. KH



Previous
CD4 count
Next
Atripla or atazanavir+ritonavir+truvada?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement