Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count
Aug 23, 2009

i have been on Atripila for a little over 6 weeks. I am scheduled to go in next week to have my labs re drawn. I am a little nervous, I smoke cigerettes, and occasionally some weed. I haven't had any bad side effects after my first 4 days, and worried that my CD4 will still be low. It was about 350, and my viral was at 13,000. Should I be worried? And how much of an effect does smoking have on CD4 counts raising or lowering? Thanks for any information!

Response from Dr. Henry

Cigarette smoking generally has little effect on CD4 counts or recovery. You would like to find out that your HIV level is suppressed on the Atripla and that your CD4 count/% is stable and hopefully increasing. Increased CD4 counts are seen in 75-80%+ of patients properly taking an effective HIV regimen so the odds are good that you will also experience an increase in CD4 count. KH



Previous
duovir and efavirenz
Next
Visible veins from Atripla?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement