Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada/Kaletra absorbtion rate
Jul 26, 2009

Greetings

I am on day 23 of a 28 day PEP of the above meds. I have had diarhea from day 1 usually 1-2 hours after taking the meds. I have tried to take these meds with food - not a problem in the evening - but I have 0 appetite in the morning - so usually a piece of bread, or very little yoghurt or appleauce. Regardless, the diarhea occurs 1-2 hours after ingestion (morning or evening)

Given the above am I recieving benefit from these meds or are they just being purged from my body? The diarhea smells a lot like the meds(Kaletra) and I am concerned that they are not being absorbed.

I went into this PEP thinking there is a very good chance that I would remain negative - but the above is really concerning me!

Thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

Many HIV+ pxs have considerable diarrhea when taking Kaletra/Truvada and there is a fairly uniform good response so absorption of the drugs is usually quite good despite loose stools/diarrhea. KH



Previous
videx, epivir and stocrin
Next
rash on my upper back & shoulders

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement