Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


REYATAZ ALONE - 2ND EPISODE
Jul 24, 2009

Sorry to bother you again but I'm concerned as my consultant at the leading clinc in London as just placed me on Rayataz alone with no other meds. We discuss other options like a move to Atripla (not sure of spelling but I'm sure you know what I'm talking about) but he is more than happy for me to stay on this "monotherapy". Should I be concerned?

Response from Dr. Henry

The data on monotherapy with boosted (with ritonavir) atazanavir for maintenance therapy after full suppression on standard triple therapy with no complications is generally positive but, in my opinion, not convincing enough to endorse outside research studies at this time. If you are using atazanavir alone without ritonavir boosting I would not feel comfortable with than. The failure (virologic breakthrough) with boosted atazanavir monotherapy is low overall but generally slightly higher than with standard triple therapy. KH



Previous
Should I change medications?
Next
How can I do this?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement