Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


trace of pericardio effusion
Jul 17, 2009

Hello, I am HIV+ 21 years cd4 1000 viral load undectable, I recently have lost 10% body weight and had a cat scan for suspected gallbladder disease. The gallbladder looks normal except for small stones, however the report mentions trace of periocardio effusion, how concerned sould I be? What follow up would you reccomend? Meds Atripla and Gabapetin neuropathy.

Thanks, E Thank You

Response from Dr. Henry

Gallbladder dysfunction can cause some gut problems so functional assessment iwth an OCG or other test may be worth doing. Low level cardiac effusion is worth further evaluation for pericarditis or other condition that could cause acute or chronic illness perhaps linked to weight loss. Can be an incident finding but would pursue further assessment. KH



Previous
Any long term dangers of taking Truvada and Klonopin for PEP?
Next
Hiv and nosebleeds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement