Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How fast should cd4 rise? Blood test results...
Jul 9, 2009

Dear Dr. Keith,

I have been on treatment for about 3 months now. When i started I had a cd4 count of about 210 and VL of 29,000.

I have had my first lab tests done, and while my VL test results arent ready yet, i see that my CD4 has risen to 405.

Now, my liver tests show the following: (its in spanish) BILIRRUBINA TOTAL 0.32 (0.40 - 1.20) mg/dL BILIRRUBINA DIRECTA 0.12 (0.10 - 0.40) mg/dL BILIRRUBINA INDIRECTA 0.20 (0.30 - 0.80) mg/dL PROTEINAS TOTALES 8.28 (5.80 - 8.10) g/dL ALBUMINA 5.14 (3.50 - 5.00) g/dL GLOBULINA 3.14 (2.00 - 3.50) g/dL RELACION ALB/GLOB 1.64 (1.30 - 2.50) TRANSAM.PIRUVICA (SGP/ALT) 65 (0 - 40) U/L TRANSAM.OXALACETICA(SGO/AST) 38 (0 - 40) U/L FOSFATASA ALCALINA 31 (15-60) U/L GGTP(G-GLUTAMILTRANSPEPTIDASA 46.8 (5.0 - 24.0 en hombres) U/L

As you can see I have a TRANSAM.PIRUVICA (SGP/ALT) of 65 U/L, and a GTP(G-GLUTAMILTRANSPEPTIDASA 46.8 U/L. These are the two main result that are higher than what the lab range is. I have an appointment with my doc next week but wanted to get your opinion first.

It is important to mention that in the past two months i have gained about 10 pounds and currently have a mass body index of around 27. I weigh 189 and am 511. Also i had a cold last week and took tylenol flu (contains acetominophen) for five days and I kind freaked out about penumonia and took bactrim from saturday to monday.

Now do you think this numbers just represent being overwieght and eating too much grease? I have NOT been excersing at all this past two months.

Is my rise in CD4 the expected one?

Thank you so very much for you opinion!

Best regards from Argentina!

Sergio

Response from Dr. Henry

Overall CD4 increase and safety labs that you describe are reassuring and fairly typical (in a good way). CD4 response is highly variable with perhaps 20% NOT having a good increase despite suppression of HIV levels so you seem to be off to decent start. KH



Previous
Sustiva and anxiety
Next
Atriplia and false marijuana use

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement