Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One month with Rash
Jul 9, 2009

Hello Doctor. I started Atripla 41 days ago, on day 8th, I developed a massive rash, but having read many posts here. about it, I insisted to push with it, althogh my doc wasn`t very convinced. it is a month now, and the rash has gone down myabe 20%.It is still very marked in back, arms, legs, covering huge areas which makes me look as if i had spent too much time under the sun. How much longer than a month is it advisable to wait for the rash to go? are there any permanente consequences? Would you continue prescribring Atripla after a month with a rash that soesnt sem to go?

Thank you

Paco

Response from Dr. Henry

That is atypical for an efavirenz rash. Have you seen a dermatologist to see if anything else could account for the rash. If it looks like the Atripla is the cause and the rash continues to be so impressive then a switch to an alternative regimen may be worth considering (such as raltegravir or a boosted PI based regimen). KH



Previous
taper off
Next
Sustiva and anxiety

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement