Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pml
Jul 9, 2009

hi, i seem to get various answers to any info. about how long i should have and what to expect.when i was diagnosed with pml in 07 the dr. said it could take as little as 6 months or get used to it.other people dr's etc. have given me many various answers at one time my cd4 was 4,it has been as high as 519 my last blood work it was 300.i was diagnosed with aids in 01 with a cd4 count of around 30.i have very poor speach,co-ordination,balance and occasional fatigue.i do not make any sense of my mri.any answers would be great. thank you, brian

Response from Dr. Henry

Having PML is like having a stroke-permanent damage may have occurred and may not reverse. Other damage may be stabilized or mildly reversed. New damage can be averted often with effective HIV treatment if CD4 count is decent (as in your case). I have several pxs diagnosed with PML 12-13 years ago who are still enjoying life and living independently but having to deal with some disability (such as leg or arm weakness). KH



Previous
Should my 6 year old be on medications now or wait
Next
Skipped ARVs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement