Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should my 6 year old be on medications now or wait
Jul 9, 2009

My 6 year old daughter was diagnosed 8 months ago with HIV. I adopted her when she was only 4 days old, and she was diagnosed when looking at something else - totally unrelated. She is in great health. Her CD4s are 1130 and her viral load is 4300. I have a wonderful Dr. for her, and she is saying to not do medications until her viral load and CD 4's start to get worse. Do you agree with her recommendations?

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question-if she were an adult she would not meet the treatment threshold but there is a shift towards treating earlier in infection and in the case of children that may also be true but the guidelines are not yet making that recommendation. Ask her doc what she would do if it were her daughter. KH



Previous
Stopped meds!
Next
pml

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement