Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help...
Jul 3, 2009

My HIV specialist doctor called after work today and informed me that I have a CMV infection, which was discovered, tested and confirmed following a colon surgery that I had three weeks ago. What I don't understand is my T-Cell count is 450 and my viral load is about 70,000. My doctor said he has not seen this in 10 years and asked me to come in and see him on his lunch break tomorrow because he said we need start treating both my HIV and CMV. Do I have any non-IV treatment options for CMV? Because my T-cell count is relatively high above 100, should I ask for a second opinion? I am very worried.

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have CMV infection in the blood, eyes, and/or on histology +/- culture from gut source then treatment is often considered. If you have had a splenectomy then the CD4 count can be very misleading regarding risk for HIV-related infections. It is unusual to have serious CMV infection in the standard HIV+ patient with a CD4 count > 350 but it does happen occasionally. KH



Previous
Bumps/welts/bites or boils on scalp
Next
Proturuding veins

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement