Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla Side Effects
Jul 3, 2009

I am a 28 year old female. CD4 900 VL undetectable - poz 10 years. I began Atripla 1 month ago and have not had a hard stool since. I also broke out with a red rash all over my body initially -- although it only lasted 3 days. Does any of this especially concern you? Is there a lower incidence of fat redistribution with this drug?

I am otherwise healthy.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Rash is fairly common within several weeks of starting Atripla (usually clears with 7-10 days) most often due to the efavirenz. Fat redistribution problems are minimal overall with Atripla. Loose stools (most often due to the tenofovir) are fairly common and annoying for a small % of patients. Increasing fiber, calcium supplements, yogurt with active cultures, and stool agents like loperamide variably help some patients. For a small number of patients a switch to a different regimen is considered due to persistent annoying stool problems. KH



Previous
therapy start
Next
Still Night Sweats

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement