Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


therapy start
Jul 1, 2009

first of thank you !! since my labs have shown a persistant down trend ( latest numbers t-cells : 248 VL: 22500 27%) i have decided to follow my doctors advice and start therapy. i'm unsure about the suggested combo of truvada, norvir and prezista. my geno type shows a reduced sensitivity to delavirdine and nevirapine. of course i want to take effective drugs but if possible with minimum side effects. since my childhood i have problems with irregular hearbeat and take metropolol for that. any advice that could help to make a decision ? ps:mutations RT: v60I, k66k/e,q102k,g112g/d,k122e,e138a,i142v,c162s,i178m,q207n,r211k,v245t,a272p,r277k,e297a PR: i15v,e35d,n37e,p39q,d60e,l63p

Response from Dr. Henry

Your recommended regimen is usually well tolerated (pxs in our clinic have generally done well with Truvada/r/Prezista) and quite effective. Do you have a non subtype B strain of HIV? KH



Previous
Medical Marijuana Use in New York State
Next
Atripla Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement