Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need help and answer vitamin
Jul 1, 2009

I have been taking vitamin C-1000 mcg and B12-1000 mcg 5 to 6 time a week about 3 months. I just found out I had aids and viral load 35400 T-cell 112. Shoud I still taking the vitamin and how long can I live with the aids. Thank You

Response from Dr. Henry

There is no data that support use of extra doses for vitamin C and B12 for AIDS. A good multiple vitamin with minerals is generally recommended. Starting effective antiretroviral therapy is the key intervention. If the response is good (viral load to undetectable and good CD4 recovery to >> 200-350) then short term prognosis is excellent and there would be a good chance for a long term benefit measured in decades. KH



Previous
Itching arm
Next
Medical Marijuana Use in New York State

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement