Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Itching arm
Jul 1, 2009

I have been taking Atripla for a few months now. It seems that I have various side effects, but nothing lasts very long. My right arm that itches at times that I can not even relax is a problem. I have also noticed I become really depressed at times. What can I do about these problems?

Response from Dr. Henry

Localized rash as you describe has not been linked to Atripla. Evaluation by a dermatologist might be helpful to sort out the cause and devise a treatment plan. A thorough mental health assessment is also warranted. The efavirenz in Atripla can aggravate underlying mental health problems (such as depression ) so proper identification and treatment of mental health conditions is advised .In some cases a switch to an alternative HIV regimen (such as nevirapine, boosted PI, or raltegravir based)may be an option if it is determined that the efavirenz is a contributing factor. KH



Previous
Unbearable Headache - 4+ weeks...
Next
Need help and answer vitamin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement