Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed dosing..
Jun 24, 2009

I went to pick my medication up on Thursday The were out of the Lexiva portion of my Truvuda Norvir cocktale. I went away Friday for a 4 day weekend without meds. I started my medicine back on Tuesday should I be worried about becoming resistant?

Response from Dr. Henry

Occasional lapses in dosing as you describe with your type of regimen is usually not a problem. KH



Previous
Is there a need 4me 2 see a doctor
Next
Should partner have a new MRI?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement