Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Immune Reconstitution X Zoster
Jun 24, 2009

First of all thanks for the amazing work on this website! I have started treatment 3 month ago, and this week I had an outbreak of Herpes Zoster in the intercoastal area, which I never had before. I m now taking Aciclovir for that. I ve read it s a common sintome of immune reconstitution, should I be really worried? Is the prognosis good when something like this happens? Is it common? Had my CD4 and VL done last week, but the results are not back yet? Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

In my experience development of shingles after starting effective antiretroviral therapy has not impacted the response to treatment overall and does not generally effective outcomes. KH



Previous
Does being lean reduce the chances for lypoatrophy/distrophy?
Next
Testosterone Gel and Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement