Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Retin A for residual KS scarring
Jun 14, 2009

Dear Dr.

I had ks on my leg that is clearing up due to hiv med treatment however it appears to be a really slow process. I was wondering if Retin-A cream could help this process along so that the remaining scarring would disappear.

Thanks very much-

Response from Dr. Henry

There have been a few reports documenting improvement in cutaneous KS with Retin-A. I have had several patients who used Retin-A with variable results improving the appearance of cutaneous KS lesions. KH



Previous
Atripla With NO SIDE EFFECTS
Next
Could tingling sensations be a side effect of Atripla?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement