Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diflucan and Bactrim
Jun 10, 2009

I am taking Diflucan and Bactrim . I have been diagnosed with cryptococcal meningitis and thrush. My LP was normal, as well as my CT scan. My Lab results from the LP were clear; however, the crypto antigen showed up at a low level in my blood lab results. I am on 800 mg of Diflucan daily and 200 mg of Bactrim. Will this keep the crypto from spreading to my CNS? I start on my retroviral meds this week as I have been waiting for the lab results for my resistance information.

Response from Dr. Henry

Fluconazole usually would be effective at suppressing cryptococcal infection and mimimizing chances for spread to the central nervous system. KH



Previous
HIV and Kidney Disease
Next
HIV and SLEEP APNOEA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement