Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WHEN TO START TREATMENT
Jun 7, 2009

I HAVE A 24Y/O RELATIVE DIAGNOSED WITH HIV AND CURRENTLY TAKING NO MEDS. LAST LAB VALUES WERE CD4 290 AND VIRAL LOAD 3,600. CURRENTLY ASYMPTOMATIC. SINCE THE VL IS LOW SHOULD HE WAIT AND RECHECK THE CD4 TO SEE IF IT CONTINUES TO DROP(which it has in the previous labs) Need to know if I should encourage him to seek medical direction for medication. He is hesitant to start drugs due to side effects.

Response from Dr. Henry

IF CD4 count remains < 350 recommend starting HIV meds regardless of the HIV level. Side effects of newer HIV meds available in US are often minimal and can be managed in most cases. KH



Previous
BABY BOOMERS & LONGEVITY
Next
long term effects of hiv meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement