Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GLYCOSURIA/PROTIENURIA
Jun 3, 2009

ON TREATMENT FOR FIVE YEARS: LAST LABS AS OF JAN 09 CD4 450 18%, VL NON-DETECT., ON: BOOSTED REYETAZ, TRUVADA. WAS HAVING BURNING ON URINATION AND RIGHT FLANK DISCOMFORT. DID UA = GLUCOSE 500 PROTEIN 30 SMALL BLOOD. I AM NOT DIABETIC, FINGER STICK AT TIME OF UA WAS 89 GLUCOSE. DID BASIC METABOLIC = ALL NORMAL INCLUDING KIDNEY FUNCT.... OTHER DRUGS = BACTRIM DS, CELEBREX, WELLBUTRIN, MICARDIS, CLONOPIN, MARINOL, MULTI-VIT., PRAVASTATIN, NO HISTORY OF KIDNEY DYSFUNCTION OR HYPERGLYCEMIA.... CAN THINK OF NO OTHER REASON OTHER THAN DRUG INVOLVEMENT FOR THE UA FINDINGS? POSSIBLY THE TRUVADA, BACTRIM, CELEBREX? DOC WANTS A 24HR URINE CREAT. CLEARANCE DONE.... I HAD SOME COMBIVIR LEFT FROM A PREVIOUS REGIMINE THAT I AM REPLACING THE TRUVADA WITH FOR NOW.... ANY THOUGHTS....?

Response from Dr. Henry

You may need to be evaluated for a kidney stone (atazanvir can cause kidney stones), a urinary tract infection (with culture), and overall kidney function (including protein and determining 24 hour creatinine clearance). The switch to Combivir may not be needed depending on the ultimate diagnosis-would discuss with your HIV doctor. KH



Previous
HIV and Body problems
Next
Average life expectancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement