Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Health- warts on tongue & fever blister
May 27, 2009

i have been on altripla for 25 days and within the last 5 days have pumps on sores on my tongue and a fever blister. some of the sores on the tongue are flat and white and seemed to be able to wipe off. I noticed pumps on the back of my throat and since developed a fever blister. While sleeping my mouth is becoming uncomfortably dry. What have a developed?

Response from Dr. Henry

Immune recovery related flare-ups can be seen when starting effective HIV treatment resulting in more skin rashes or oral complaints during the first weeks/months on treatment. There are a number of oral conditions (both HIV-related and non-HIV ) so that a thorough examination and history are important to establish a diagnosis (? apthous ulcers, herpes, gingivitis,fungal infection and many others) to assign possible causality and lead to treatment recommendations. Oral lesions as you describe are not common in persons 3-4 weeks after starting Atripla. KH



Previous
How much longer do I have?
Next
Side effect?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement