Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


skin rash
May 23, 2009

my cd4 is at 99 and viral load almost undetectable,doctors say my rash should clear up when cd4 is higher. is this true?

Response from Dr. Henry

First order of business is to make sure you are tolerating your regimen OK (rash clears or tolerable), reach undetectable status with viral load, and then try to be patient for CD4 count to increase. KH



Previous
Reyataz - jaundice
Next
Nutrition and exercise with PML

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement