Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atripla
May 20, 2009

i tested positive since 2006, i just started hiv drug just on 14th may 2009, since the commensement of the drug i have been so physically weak, horrible dreams and so and so forth. am confuse what is the doctor advice. presently my viral load is 30,856 while my cd4 is 214 . am so weak am coughfing and also having a running nose constantly since i started this drug called ATRIPLA.

Response from Dr. Henry

A significant percentage of patients have central nervous system side effects (such as dreams and weakness) after starting Atripla (usually due to the efavirenz ). Those side effects peak in first 1-2 weeks and then usually diminish after 2-4 weeks so that perhaps 5-10% of patients have ongoing complaints after that. You need to keep your HIV specialist informed about how you are doing in case some symptom relief isneeded or a switch to an alternative medication would need to be considered. KH



Previous
CD4 and viral load
Next
Reyataz - jaundice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement