Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP meds for needle stick
May 20, 2009

I am having the muscle aches, nausea, diarrhea and BAD headache. I have 3 weeks to go. Should symptoms persist or get better or worse? My exposure was "low risk" but I am meeting with a doctor of infectious disease tomorrow just to be safe. I know a lot of people that do get stuck and do nothing. Those people are making me feel like I am going through this for nothing! I was always taught as a nurse, we assume all sticks/exposures are high risk.

Response from Dr. Henry

Assessment of risk depends on a number of factors including HIV status of source patient, type of needle, whether gloves were used. Expected side effects of PEP depend on which regimen was used. I recommend discussing with an infectious disease/HIV specialist to discuss your status after assessing all pertinent facts as you are doing. KH



Previous
When is an ideal time for pregnancy?
Next
CD4 and viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement