Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When is an ideal time for pregnancy?
May 20, 2009

I am on truvada and efivarenz for two months now,my husband and i would like to try for a baby please advice.

Response from Dr. Henry

Once your viral level is undetectable then a discussion with your HIV doc is recommended to switch off the efavirenz to an alternative drug that would be considered safer for a developing fetus/baby. KH



Previous
Please help
Next
PEP meds for needle stick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement