Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


side effects
May 13, 2009

first of all thank you very much for the very quick answering of our questions!

i would just like to know more about the possible long-term side effects of a pep. you said that lipodystrophy would not be an issue concerning the relatively short period of time. but what about other things? i am currently on my 3rd day and i get this bitter taste in my mouth and feel quite tired and nauseous. other than that i have been okay so far. (taking kaletra and truveda) what about liver and kidney damage or any other effects? thanks a lot for taking the time.

Response from Dr. Henry

Gi side effects such as taste problems, nausea, gas, loose stools are common after starting many ART regimens-those symptoms reverse when stopping meds. More serious organ damage/side effects are rare particularly after just 4 weeks of treatment and again if a such a rare reaction occurs would be expected to reverse when meds are stopped. KH



Previous
Altripla
Next
The use of Azathiopine for UC when HIV +?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement