Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Why are my CD4 not rising and l am not undectable ???
May 10, 2009

Hi Dr Keith, please keep up the great work you do for us hivers, just a question,

l started meds for the first time feb 20 2009, cd4 301 and viroal load 45,000 and %19 taking truvada and nivermine

l took a blood test april 26 nearly 10 weeks into meds and my results read cd4 331 and % 24 and viroal load 451,

why have my cd4 only gone up by 30 and why am l not undectable ???

the doctor has told me to take a test again in 8 weeks,

thank you for your time

Response from Dr. Henry

You have had a 99% decrease in viral load in 8 weeks and a increase in CD4% of 5 which is within the usual range of what is seen (highly variable CD4 responses due partly to wide variability in counts from day to day). I agree with advice to re-check in 8 wks-you are having a good response so far. KH



Previous
Facial swelling
Next
Switch to Prezista for cholesterol?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement