Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla body Rash
May 10, 2009

Have been taking Atripla for 13 days and yesterday got a bad rash all over my body (face to the legs front and back) very redish. It does not each but a bit painful. Doctor shuggested to stop Atripla? If stopped, I am concern about building resistence? Is stopping a good idea or should wait to see if rash goes away?

Response from Dr. Henry

I generally recommend treating through the rash (often using an antihistamine) unless there are more systemic symptoms and/or mucousal involvement (mouth, eyes, lungs). If stopping the Atripla I would switch to a boosted PI based regimen or at least take a boosted PI alone for several weeks if stopping altogether (to protect against efavirenz resistance due to its long persistence in blood). KH



Previous
Natural performance enhancers combined with ARVs?
Next
Grapefruit and atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement