Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


right time to start treatment.
May 6, 2009

Hi, my father is 48 and was diagnosed Hiv+ 2 years back. doctors recommend of start the treatment. He last reports show Viral load between 100000 to 200000 and CD4 between 275 to 350. last report is showing cd4 as 331 and viral load 125000. i have three questions:- 1. Can we delay treatment as my father has no health issues so far?.....he does yoga and excersise every day. 2.what are the symptoms to start treatment ( i mean does the patient feel anything abnormal?). 3.how to know which medicine will suit him the most. Frankly speaking my father is a big business man. With regular excersise and his office work he keeps himself busy the whole day. Has no health problem so far and so we believe that treatment can be delayed. Considering all this please answer to my questions. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

I recommend he start therapy with little further delay assuming he is willing. He needs to connect with an HIV-specialist with whom mhe is comfortable to best individualize his regimen based on overall health and life style concerns. Current favorite regimens include efavirenz based (such as Atripla), protease inhibitor based (often boosted darunavir or atazanavir), or raltegravie basesd. Drug side effects are variable and depend on which regimen chosen. KH



Previous
Pheripheral Neurophathy
Next
false positive for alcohol with novir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement