Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i get rash
Apr 23, 2009

i have been taking atripla for two years now but recently i have a rash on my foce and body that looks like goosebumps and its itching but i taken telfast for a wk as recommended by gp but still there and ichiching what could it be?

Response from Dr. Henry

Facial rash unlikely to be related to Atripla after two years. Many rashes can occur on face in HIV+ persons with seborrheic dermatitis one of the most common. You may need to see a dermatologist to make a more specific diagnosis which will aid in treatment recommendations. For facial seborrhea I often initially recommend using an antifungal shampoo such as ketoconazaole 2% as a facial soap 1-2 times a day +/- a antifungal cream over the most involved areas.KH



Previous
can i still take atripla when pregnant
Next
Life Expectancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement