Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


jaundice and management
Apr 17, 2009

i have been on ARVs since august 2008. i reacted to the fisrt line and had to stop for two weeks then changed to Effeverac and CT3. i have now developed jaundcie and told to stop. I know my CD 4 will get down how to i maintain it and manage the jaundice for now .can i resume the treatment

Response from Dr. Henry

Stopping efavirenz can lead to resistance. An evaluation of liver status/hepatitis serologies is recommended. If available recommend using a boosted protease inhibitor for several weeks after stopping efavirenz based therapy. Often flare-ups of liver enzymes can be seen when starting various HIV meds so generally stopping and starting is discouraged -try to treat through the liver enzyme flare-ups (if mild or moderate) while checking out what elso is going on and seeing if alternative HIV meds are available if it looks like a particular HIV med is contributing. KH



Previous
descoloration in face
Next
Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement