Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


more loint pain
Apr 7, 2009

I am 39 on truvaeda, norvir, and reyataz. Last night my knuckles had sharp sudden peain that woke me forcefully from my sleep twice. I had dull pain all day and another sharp severe second of it halfway up my arm in the bone. I know it's common, I browsed your forum on this issue thinking I would find something. I like the December post about taking another look at this with the drug companies. I'm only 39, I hope it isn't an effect of aging yet.

Response from Dr. Henry

The drugs you are on rarely would cause acute pain as you describe. Besides a thorough history and physical examination, bone X-rays, DEXA scan, and/or a vitamin D level might be useful to assess what might be causing the pain if the pain continues. KH



Previous
h i v and pml
Next
Fever

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement