Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pml
Apr 3, 2009

i am not sure where to ask,i was diagnosed with pml april,07.i had symptoms probably noticable in feb 07. my speach is very poor,my balance and co-ordination are also bad.it got rapidly wose by the end of april 07.i have been told that there can be some improvement,are there any idea of time till signs of improement,or how much if any. thank you, brian

Response from Dr. Henry

The chances of recovery from PML improves with higher CD4 counts at time of diagnosis as well as access to effective antiretroviral therapy to stabilize and hopefully boost CD4 counts. The course is also related to the location and magnitude of the PML lesions. The patients I care for who have done well with their PML stabilized their neurologic problems and had some modest improvement but recovery from the damage is similar to that in a stroke which generally leaves some residual damage. KH



Previous
Truvada/hepc
Next
Enlarged pupils

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement