Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Facial wasting and Macrolane
Mar 28, 2009

Dear Doc,

First, I want to thank you all for the good work, very helpfull here in Portugal! Second, my question: I have a not-very-severe facial wasting. Last week i have met a plastic doc here in lisbon, called Dr Martin (he is german), a contact given by one of your colegues here in the body. He advise me to fill my face with a substancde called Macrolane. What is your opinion on that? Is it true that if i do the intervention, in those days i dont sleep or am more tired than usual, it will be more noticiable? I feel a bit stupid asking those question, some year ago we all were concerned about survive, now we are concerned about the way we look! I supose thats good news, anyway... Thanks in advance, Paulo from Lisbon!

Response from Dr. Henry

I don't have any personal experience with patients getting hyaluronic acid injections for facial lipoatrophy so I cannot comment directly. There is a limited amount of published info on that product for HIV+ patients with modestly positive results. If any reader would like to post their expeirence with Macrolane please do so. KH



Previous
Severe Muscle Spasms
Next
Atripla depression or me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement