Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


muscle and bone pain
Mar 23, 2009

dear doctor, thank you for answering this question. I am on treatment: morning telzir/norvir, emtriva and viread. Evening: telzir/norvir. Also I take coversyl for my blood pressure. But since 6 months I have terrible pains in the morning. My muscles and bones pains so much I have problems to get out of the bed. Is this a side-effect of the medication? On a duch website I found that telzir can provoke this effect. I would be grateful for an answer because I am very worried about this.

Thank you very much

Response from Dr. Henry

You need to have a through clinical evaluation to assess more precisely whether bones, muscles, or joints are the site of the pain. Labs and sometime X-ray evaluation may also be needed. Fosamprenavir rarely causes bone/muscle pain (also true of the other meds you are taking)at rate of < 1% in my experience. Many non-drug and non-HIV related problems can contribute or cause the pain you describe which is why you need a full assessment. KH



Previous
side effects of kaletra and combivir
Next
Why is there a CD4 Gold Standard Universally Assumed?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement