Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Parotid Gland Swelling
Feb 25, 2009

Hello Dr. Henry,

I have had HIV for nearly 20 years now, and over the last 5 years, my parotid glands have gradually enlarged - and have now reached a point which is actually disfiguring. I have had an MRI performed within the last year, and the results have indicated benign tissue swelling/growth (my memory is vague here) - my doctor told me my treatment options are limited to radiation therapy (IMRT) or surgery to remove the tissue. I can find very little online reference to radiation therapy for my specific condition - ie, i don't have cancer -- so would a lower than normal intensity treatment be an acceptable treatment, and would that lessen the likelihood of the complete destruction of my parotids from this treatment? I also can't find any reference to the percentage of individuals who DO suffer these severe side effects, and their demographics.

I also am interested to know if a needle drainage procedure followed by a toxin injection could be a third treatment option for me? And, what kind of doctor should I see about this - an ENT?

Also - do you know if insurance companies routinely cover parotidectomies? That seems like the least damaging option (unless the drainage/toxin is a real option).

Thank you for your help. Most doctors, in my experience, don't realize who depressing and damaging this type of disfigurement causes for those of us already dealing with other difficult medical issues; i feels as though this problem has been discounted by the medical profession as unimportant - as not impacting a patient's health. Whereas, it really does affect my mental and emotional health, it's unavoidable. In addition to you answering my question, I hope that in your capacity as a research physician you will consider that problems such as this (parotid) do merit medical attention, research, and relief. I have seen an increasing number of hiv-positive people with this problem, in the same way that I saw the emergence of lipodystrophy, and then lipoatrophy among my fellows in the last 15 years.

Thank you for your help.

Best,

Jon

Response from Dr. Henry

Patients that have parotid enlargement due to polycystic disease (cancer ruled out) can have some cosmetic improvement (of varying duration) with low dose radiation. I have had perhaps 7-8 patients undergo that procedure with generally good results in all but one patient. I am not familiar with drainage/toxin approach and would be skeptical unless shown data regarding efficacy. If any reader wants to comment or provide references please do so! KH



Previous
HIV meds & Anti-Inflammitory med
Next
some help needed with Atripla...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement