The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

HIV meds & Anti-Inflammitory med

Feb 25, 2009


I've been taking Atripla for almost 18 months now. Also, I have been having lower back pain and my PCP perscribed Diclofenac Sodium 100mg. I took the perscription meds for 11 day becasue the PHx instructions said that the medication shouldn't be taken for more than 10 days. Would this medication have any adverse effects on my kidneys and/or interfer with my HIV med?

Response from Dr. Henry

Short term use of diclofenac should be OK with Atripla both from side effect and effectiveness standpoint. KH

Alternative to Sustiva
Parotid Gland Swelling

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint