Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance
Feb 20, 2009

dr keith i would like to ask, im taking prophilaxis for 7 months now for PCP.but lately, sometimes i forgot to take it.. on and off. so would i develop drug resistance to it? should prophilaxis be taken without a miss? pls help. thank you god bless

Response from Dr. Henry

Though not encouraged, missing occasional doses of PCP prophylaxis meds does not usually lead to resistance to their effectiveness (in fact some use 3 times a week double strength TMP/SMX for PCP prophylaxis). KH



Previous
Insomnia and then some...
Next
Bad Cholesterol... HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement