Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ABOUT HIV
Feb 14, 2009

I AM HIV POSITIVE.WHEN I HAD SEX BEFORE 5 MONTHS. DO I START MEDICINES.WHITCH TREAMENT IS GOOD FOR HIV.

Response from Dr. Henry

You need to see an HIV specialist who needs to perform a history and physical examination and perhaps some lab tests (key test is often the CD4 count). The decision to treat depends on a number of factors but if there is evidence for clinical damage from the HIV virus, anything suggesting AIDS, or a low CD4 count (< 200-350 depending on where you are) then treatment is advised if available where you are located. Attention to good nutrition, safe sex, and other medical conditions is also advised. KH



Previous
RE:underarm sweating
Next
Long Term Effect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement