Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


trying to hang in there
Feb 8, 2009

I am female 39 positive since 1996. I had a long drug holiday of 5 years, I have been taking Kivvexa with Reyataz and Novir for 4 weeks. I am not liking this treatment very much at all. I have glossy sorta yellow eyes no matter how much water I drink they feel strained and sore. I get hot flushes quite often and in generel feeel lousy. I have to go for a TDM (therapeutic drug monitoring) in a few day to see what my levels are. I am hoping i can get off the norvir or something. I felt great before i started treament I feel lousy now. I was on indinvir and combivr for years and never felt like this. Can I go off this regime and switch to something else without scrweing things up. I still have to wait two weeks for the results. I also have4 had reoccuring yeast infections. I am starting to think that I am going downhill, It's been 13 years for me. I am wondering if i am starting to go downhill, havn'et had a new lab result yet. last one was cd4-350 and viral load 19,000

Response from Dr. Henry

Certainly atazanavir can cause jaundice (yellowing of the eyes). Often many of the annoying side effects experienced when first starting a regimen such as yours may diminish over the first several months. If alternative drugs are available where you are (such as darunavir or fosamprenavir or raltegravir or saquinavir) then a switch may be worth discussing with your HIV doc. I would try to be patient for a while longer though you do sound worriend/miserable but hopefully things will stabilize and then improve. If you have having specific symptoms then sometimes some treatment can be given to help those out. KH



Previous
hiv/itchy skin
Next
Side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement