Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rapid CD 4 count drop in 5 months
Feb 6, 2009

Hi Dr Keith, you are my hero and shining light...

l was infected on a holiday in china january 2008, l got a fever in mid jan, by march when l tested l was hiv positive,

my first tests in march was virol load 13,000 and cd4 430 %25 next test in june my numbers where the same...

then in august my numbers where cd4 460 and viroal load 30,000 and %27... in

november my numbers dropped to cd4 375 and viroal load 80,000 %24

and my recent test febuary 2009 reads

CD4 281 viroal load 45,000 and %19

Dr Keith how can l drop close to 180 cd4 cells in 5 months ??? my doctor said its up to me to start treatment, as the virus has been in my system for only 12 months,

would you have a idea whats going on doctor ???

thank you for your time doctor

Don

Response from Dr. Henry

Your CD4 count and % is trending down as you document. A small % of patients will experience a more rapid drop in CD4 count than is usual-the reasons for that are often unclear but may involve genetic, viral, and immune activation factors. Regardless of the reason, I would strongly recommend starting ART to protect your CD4 count and hopefully regain much of what you have lost and to get your HIV under control (thus protecting your overall health). KH



Previous
Nausia
Next
HIV + Skin Issues

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement