Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FOLLOW: WBC COUNT
Feb 4, 2009

Dr keith this is a follow question to my previous query WBC COUNT- jan 30 .

would like to know my status base on these details.pls help

Current Status: AIDS stage CD4/Viral count: no access current ARV meds:7 months on 3TC,AZT,Sustiva

Prior taking arv meds, got PCP and assumed below 200 cd4 count.but resolved.i have cuurent infection CMV but dramatically resolving after starting arv meds. CBC count: Sept 08: wbc - 4500 lympocyte - 23% segmenter- within range

anemic

oct 08: wbc - 5500 lympocyte - 35% segmenter- within range

still anemic

Nov 08: wbc - 6300 lympocyte - 45% segmenter- within range

still anemic

Jan 09 wbc - 6800 lympocyte - 52% anemic but improved

generally i feel ok now.with only some fungal infections in groin and rectal area. I gained weight fast and oral health is good. can you please assess my status? do you think ill survive long with on this fight? hope you can asses me even if i dont have access to my cd4 and viral count. thanks alot! god bless

Response from Dr. Henry

Your trend with WBC and lymphocyte count is encouraging-I would interpret as a very positive sign particularly coupled with clinical improvement. KH



Previous
Invirase and warts
Next
side effect

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement