Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Red Eyes and Atripla
Jan 16, 2009

I have been using Atripla for about four months now. I am also on Valtrex. I saw an earlier question, Q194966, that asked about red eyes caused by Atripla. The answer then, was no. I was wondering if there is any new research.

Since being on Atripla the same occurrence has been happening to me. It is also listed as a side effect at http://www.fairview.org/healthlibrary/content/ma_efemteno_ma.htm

So, I'm wondering if this is indeed a side-effect, and will lead to a more serious vision problems down the line.

Response from Dr. Henry

The serious form of eye swelling/redness linked to Atripla would generally relate to diffuse hypersensitivity reaction (usually with significant rash and other symptoms) which becomes more threatening if mucous membrane surfaces (mouth/eyes) are involved. Irritated eyes are fairly common in the general population so often hard to link chronic low level eye irritation to one drug but it can happen occasionally (< 1%) as a form of drug allergy. KH



Previous
eating times
Next
combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement