Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prpphilaxis issues
Jan 14, 2009

good day Dr. keith! please help me.I want to know if its ok to continue taking bactrim- cotri as prophilaxis for PCP even if my CD4 count is already above 200.can bactrim be taken forever or is it safe?

Response from Dr. Henry

Bactrim/Septra/cotrimoxazole is used for PCP prophylaxis and is usually continued until the CD4 count has consistenly rebounded > 200 and /or CD4 % is > 20% in the setting of good HIV suppression. If the patient has experienced an episode of PCP I usually am more cautious (wait a little longer) before stopping the prophylaxis. KH



Previous
cmv reactivated
Next
Sex Drive/ Impotence

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement