Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV AIDS proper treatment
Jan 9, 2009

I recenlty came across an opinion that since higly active anti-retroviral therapy came about it is not necessary medically to treat patients with infusions or injections except in rare cases where the platelet count is low or when there is active bleeding. Additionally, when there is this rare case where treatment of thrombocyteponia is appropriate, infusions or injections of medications such as gamma globulin, immune globulin, epoetin alfa etc. are not routinely used or medically necesssary. Can you please point me in the direction of an expert who can discuss this as other information I have says that infusion or injection treatment can be medically necessary and effective?

Response from Dr. Henry

Effective HIV treatment has decreased but not elimiinated the need in some cases for other treatments for thrombocytopenia. In our clinic we have several pxs (out of > 1000) that intermittently receive corticosteroids or gamma globulin infusions for very low platelet counts (often low platelet counts fairly well tolerated). Need to try and avoid trauma and drugs that can aggravate anti-clotting properties such as aspirin. KH



Previous
Elective Surgery and HIV Medication
Next
lymphocyte count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement