Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I take Prezista if allergic to sulfa drugs?
Dec 24, 2008

I am allergic to bactrim and sulfa based meds. My reaction 15 years ago placed me in the hospital with hives and blurred vision. I am needing to change meds with Prezista being recommeded due to multiple mutations. CD4 count is 509 viral load is 380 over past 6 months. I tested HIV positive in 1986. Thanks, Dennis

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. I would usually still try the Prezista with careful monitoring. KH



Previous
Swollen Partotid Glands
Next
Fat loss supplements and hiv meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement