Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LASIK Impossible for HIV patients?
Dec 19, 2008

I see that Dr. Conway has answered a question, stating that LASIK surgery is fine for newly diagnosed HIV patients who will never progress to AIDS. I just returned from a LASIK doctor's office, where a staffer told me that the FDA prohibits them from operating on any patient with HIV. He gave two reasons: 1) The risk of eye infection that the body cannot fight is too great. 2) The surgery will do no good anyway because the eyes always revert over time to their original state in HIV/AIDS patients.

Is there anything to what this man told me, or is he just blowing smoke because the doctor chooses not to take the risk? Reason #2 really sounds incredulous to me.

Response from Dr. Henry

I have had dozens of HIV+ patients undergo LAKIK surgery in Minnesota without problems-the advice from that doctor's office is incorrect and inappropriate. KH



Previous
pain
Next
Viagra & HIV Medecine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement