Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i need your knowledges dr.
Dec 14, 2008

hello Dr, please asnwer me. I write you cause the is only 3 days left to pass my test and know the truth.I sent you many emails before asking you about the feeling i had of Pn ( peripheral neuropathy )...i still have the hope that you will asnwer me. please asnwer me i beg you, one time before the test. 1-How common would be PN 1 year and 8 months after posible infection ? How common it is this seen ? i am not taking any HIv meds. 2-My symptoms are pain in feet, both, in the sole, feels liek somone it is thocuhing me wiht fingers there.ALso i get buenring feeling form time to time, pain in toes, feels like nerve pain in the soles.Also in my hands, specially fingers, the hurt from time to time, sometimes it is quite painful.The soles of my feet maybe it is the part most afected, at night i also feels it, and it is uncorfortable to sleep, also burning feeling in fingers of the hands. The rest of the symptoms that i had 6 months ago are gone, the only one left i have it is this dammed PN.

THANKS A LOT DR, Hugs from your cuban friend in need.

Response from Dr. Henry

Severe peripheral neuropathy is rarely due to recent HIV infection.



Previous
High Glucose readings in the morning.
Next
Muscle aches and high Triglycride

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement